DocketNumber: 21CA0263
[…] See § 15-11-103(2), C.R.S. 2021 (statute governing intestate succession); see also In re Estate of Elliott,993 P.2d 474
, 475 (Colo. 2000).) We conclude that DeHerrera and Strong lacked standing to assert their individual claim under the slayer statute. 12 a. Applicable Law ¶ 33 The key sections of the slayer statute deprive a person of the benefits of a decedent’s estate or other governing instruments upon a judicial determination that the person feloniously killed the decedent. See § 15-11-803(2), C.R.S. 2021. (Although the General Assembly amended the slayer statute in 2022, see Ch. 60, sec. 11, § 15-11-803,2022 Colo. Sess. Laws 277
-78, those amendments do not apply here.) ¶ 34 “An individual who feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent’s estate . . . .” § 15-11-803(2). “If the decedent died intestate, the decedent’s intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed his or her intestate share.” Id. A determination of a felonious killing also revokes the killer’s benefits under certain instruments, § 15-11-803(3)(a), and “[s]evers the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship,” § 15-11-803(3)(b). Further, under section 15-11-803(6), “[a] wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered 13 by this section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from his or her wrong.” ¶ 35 A felonious killing under the slayer statute can be established in one of two ways: (1) a “judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious killing of the decedent,” § 15-11-803(7)(a); or (2) a judicial determination, by a preponderance of the evidence, of each