DocketNumber: 21CA0263
[…] Common Cause v. Meyer,758 P.2d 153
, 163-64 (Colo. 1988), the terms are illustrative of the type of person who may be an “interested person.” Further, the specific list is 16 followed by the limiting phrases “any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent . . .” and “persons having priority for an appointment as a personal representative and other fiduciaries representing the interested person.” § 15-10-201(27) (emphases added). ¶ 43 The restrictive language in the first two sentences of the definition of “interested person” would be rendered meaningless if the statement that the scope of “interested person” may “vary from time to time and is determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding” encompassed persons who lacked “a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent” or were not acting on behalf of such persons.