DocketNumber: 06CA1768
[…] Moreover, we have concluded that C.R.C.P. 13(a) precludes any claim against Martin for conduct while he was at Pendleton, and we have rejected the rescission theory as a defense to criminal securities charges.
Unlike our conclusion as to the limited effect of her guilty plea to securities fraud in light of Pahl and Destro, her guilty plea in the Ryan transaction established her intent as to all elements of that offense. See § 18-4-401(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S.2007 ("A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception. . . .").
Further, in a civil damages action against Allen arising from the Ryan transaction, she stipulated "to the facts forming the basis of Plaintiff's First Claim for Relief (Fraud/False representation), [and] Plaintiff's Second Claim for Relief (Fraud/Nondisclosure)."