DocketNumber: Court of Appeals No. 12CA0579
[…] The doctor did not reveal Moon's statements during the visit.
B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
¶ 7 We review de novo a trial court's interpretation of a statutory privilege. People v. Trammell,
¶ 8 It is the legislature's prerogative to designate exceptions to the physician-patient privilege when it determines "there is an overriding public policy need for the information to become public." People v. Covington,
¶ 9 In interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Hartmann,
¶ 10 Section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S.2014, defines Colorado's physician-patient privilege: "A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse ... shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient."
¶ 11 The physician-privilege describes the privilege as "information acquired in attending the patient." But even construed narrowly, this privilege is not limited to communications made by a patient to his or her doctor. People v. Marquez,