DocketNumber: 19CA1132, Estate
[…] See Estate of Gardner,845 P.2d 1247
, 1252 (N.M. Ct. App. 1992) (holding that New Mexico’s analogous creditor claims statutes did not govern devisees’ challenge to distribution of estate property). Indeed, a division of this court in Murphy v. Glenn,964 P.2d 581
, 583-84 (Colo. App. 1998), declined to apply section 15-12-803 to a dispute brought by alleged devisees over the distribution of assets under a will. The division concluded that “[a] will contest, or a dispute over the distribution of [an] estate, is not a claim against the estate as contemplated by [section] 15-12-803.”Id.
¶ 26 Johnson argues that Murphy is distinguishable because the dispute there concerned whether the decedent owned the subject property at the time of death. Johnson is mistaken.