DocketNumber: 19CA1132, Estate
[…] Instead, in her role as a beneficiary and devisee, she ostensibly made a demand for a devise under the Will. ¶ 22 “Beneficiary” as it relates to a beneficiary designated in a “governing instrument” includes a “devisee”; “[g]overning instrument” includes a will. § 15-10-201(5), (22). “Devisee” means “a person designated in a will to receive a devise.” § 15-10-201(13). “Devise,” when used as a noun, “means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property,” and, when used as a verb, “means to dispose of real or personal property by will.” § 15-10-201(12). “Property” means “both real and personal property or any interest therein and anything that may be the subject of ownership.” § 15-10-201(42). ¶ 23 Under these definitions, Town, as a member of Colby’s family who could claim the property, is a devisee of Colby’s primary residence and allegedly demanded the devise or a share of it. Cf. Laymon v. Minn. Premier Props., LLC,913 N.W.2d 449