DocketNumber: 05CA0465, 05CA2523, 06CA1830
[…] Because we are persuaded that the court's findings are sufficient to support an order restricting father's parenting time under section 14-10-129(1)(b)(I), we uphold the October 14, 2004 order on that basis.
Father contends that the trial court erred in imposing sanctions against him under section 14-10-129.5, C.R.S.2007, in its order of October 11, 2005. He argues that the trial court erred in imposing sanctions without a hearing, and that it erred in doing so based upon an unverified motion. We agree.
Section 14-10-129.5(1) provides:
Within thirty days after the filing of a verified motion by either parent or upon the court's own motion alleging that a parent is not complying with a parenting time order or schedule and setting forth the possible sanctions that may be imposed by the court, the court shall determine from the verified motion, and response to the *56 motion, if any, whether there has been or is likely to be substantial or continuing noncompliance with the parenting time order or schedule and either:
(a) Deny the motion, if there is an inadequate allegation; or
(b) Set the matter for hearing with notice to the parents of the time and place of the hearing as expeditiously as possible; or
(c) Require the parties to seek mediation and report back to the court on the results of the mediation within sixty days.... At the end of the mediation period, the court may approve an agreement reached by the parents or shall set the matter for hearing.
If the language of a statute is plain and its meaning is clear, it must be applied as written. Kerns v. Kerns, 53 P.3d 1157, 1160 (Colo.2002). Section 14-10-129.5(1) is clear; it requires a verified motion.