DocketNumber: 88CA0446
[…] They also argued that plaintiff failed to state a claim for § 1983 relief since he had no recognizable property interest or other right in the residency program of which he could be deprived. While we disagree that the claim was untimely, we nevertheless conclude that the summary judgment was properly entered.
Within three years after his termination, plaintiff filed his claim in United States district court where it was dismissed without prejudice because of lack of jurisdiction pursuant to U.S. Const. amend. XI. He commenced this action less than 90 days later pursuant to § 13-80-111, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), which provides in pertinent part:
"(1) If an action is commenced within the period allowed by this article and is terminated because of lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within 90 days after the termination of the original action.....
(2) This section shall be applicable to all actions which are first commenced in federal court...."
No specific federal statute of limitations has been enacted for § 1983 claims. Consequently, federal law borrows the most analogous state statute of limitations, *854 which has been designated to be the limitations period for personal injury actions. Wilson v.