DocketNumber: 96CA0956
[…] People v. Davis, 903 P.2d 1 (Colo.1995). Probable cause to arrest exists if the totality of the facts and circumstances known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest are sufficient to support a reasonable belief that a crime has been or is being committed. People v. Washington, 865 P.2d 145 (Colo.1994).
The provision under which plaintiff was charged, § 18-4-503, C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.), provides that: "[A] person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders...."
Here, undisputed evidence establishes that plaintiff was in a restricted area of the courthouse when security personnel apprehended him. Plaintiff also concedes that the area was enclosed with locked doors and "security area" signs.