DocketNumber: 78-1019
[…] However, as opposed to other affirmative defenses, see §§ 18-1-703 through 18-1-707, C.R.S. 1973, there is no requirement in the statute that the mistake be reasonable. Further, insertion of the word "reasonable" effectively modifies the statute so as to require an objective standard rather than a subjective one. Thus, the court's instruction violated the requirement of the statute. See People v. Johnson, 193 Colo. 199, 564 P.2d 116 (1977); People v. Kanan, 186 Colo. 255, 526 P.2d 1339 (1974).
Pursuant to § 18-1-603, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), one is "legally accountable as a principal" for the criminal conduct of another if "with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he aids, abets, or advises the other person. . . ." (emphasis added) Relying upon the reference to "intent" in the statute, the respondent requested, but the trial court refused, an instruction to the jury regarding the definition of "intentionally" and "specific intent."