DocketNumber: 78-1019
[…] Both the front and back windows of the vehicle had been knocked out. A record check indicated that the car had been reported stolen. Accordingly, the officer stopped the car and arrested both the driver and the respondent, the front seat passenger.
On appeal, the respondent contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury both as to his affirmative defense of mistake and as to the intent required to establish respondent's involvement as a complicitor.
Respondent testified that he thought the Velasquez car had been abandoned. Section 18-1-504, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), defines the scope of the affirmative defense of mistake as follows:
"(1) A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engaged in that conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless:
(a) It negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense . . . ."
Over respondent's objection, the trial court instructed the jury that: "It is an affirmative defense to the crime of motor vehicle theft that the conduct was engaged in under a mistaken belief of fact if the respondent had a reasonable belief that the motor vehicle had been abandoned."