DocketNumber: 19CA0172
[…] See also COLJI-Crim. 6-8:01.INT, 6-8:01.5.INT (2021). ¶ 36 Section 18-6-801(7)(d)(I) provides that, if a defendant’s prior conviction included an act of domestic violence based on a jury finding or the defendant’s admission, then no “further findings [are required] as to that prior conviction by the jury or by the court, if no jury trial is had.” (Emphasis added.) In such a case, the trial court “shall proceed to sentencing.”