DocketNumber: 19CA0172
[…] The victim testified about the pain she suffered when “Mr. Ryan[] was kicking and pushing [her] as [they] were making [their] way back into the house,” and the police officer testified that the victim reported suffering an ankle injury “[w]hen Mr. Ryan had kicked her prior to entering the house.” See § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S. 2022 (a person commits third degree assault if the person knowingly or recklessly causes “bodily injury” to another person); § 18-1-901(3)(c), C.R.S. 2022 (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.”). ¶ 21 The prosecutor also introduced the following evidence to prove Ryan’s conduct after leaving the neighbor’s house: (1) a recording of the victim’s 911 call, during which the neighbor said “he’s hitting her” while observing Ryan and the victim walk back to the victim’s 9 house; (2) the