DocketNumber: Court of Appeals No. 12CA1628
[…] T 6 In 2010, the General Assembly enacted the Clean Air-Clean Jobs Act (CACJA), in part to fulfill the requirements of the CAA and the Regional Haze Rule. See §§ 40-8.2-201 to -210, C.R.S$.2018. Under the CACJA, rate-regulated utility companies that own coal-fired electric generating facilities in Colorado were required to submit emission reduction plans to the Colorado Public Utilities Commission (PUC) on or before August 15, 2010. § 40-8.2-204(1), C.R.S.2013. CACJA further required that utility companies consult with the CDPHE in developing their plans, prior to submission to the PUC. § 40-3.2-204(2)(b), C.R.S.2018. A final emission reduction plan under CACJA must be consistent with "the current and reasonably foreseeable requirements of the [CAA]," and must "include a schedule that would result in full implementation of the plan on or before December 81, 2017." § 40-8.2-204(2)(b)(I), (2)(c), C.R.9.2018.
T7 Onee a utility company submits a plan to the PUC, the PUC is required to "review the plan and enter an order approving, denying, or modifying the plan" to ensure consistency with federal and state requirements. § 40-3.2-205(2), C.R.S.2018.