DocketNumber: No14CA13
[…] , 369 (Colo. App. 2009). However, since Allen established that an SVP designation carries a civil burden of proof, no court has addressed the People’s contention that we may not review an SVP designation when a defendant has not preserved the issue for appeal. ¶ 45 We conclude that although the SVP designation is not a criminal punishment, it is only imposed in conjunction with a criminal conviction and thus should not be separated from the appeal of criminal trial issues. This is particularly so because an SVP designation only accompanies a conviction of a sexual offense. See § 18-3-414.5(2) (When an offender has been convicted of a sexual offense listed in this section, “the court shall make specific 25 findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator” based on the SVPASI.). ¶ 46 Considering the logic above and the holdings of various divisions of this court prior to the decision in Allen, we reject the People’s contention that we should not review Salas’ unpreserved challenge to his SVP designation, and therefore review the merits of his claim