DocketNumber: No14CA13
[…] . We must defer to a trial court’s factual findings if they are supported by the record, but review any legal conclusions de novo.Id. C. Applicable
Law ¶ 48 A trial court shall designate an offender an SVP when the offender: (1) was eighteen years of age or older as of the date of the offense; (2) was convicted of an enumerated sexual offense; (3) committed the offense against a victim who was a stranger or was a person with whom the offender established or promoted a 26 relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization; and (4) is likely to recidivate. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(I)-(IV); Allen, ¶6, 307 P.3d at 1105
. ¶ 49 When a defendant is convicted of an enumerated offense, the probation department completes an SVP assessment. § 18-3-414.5(2). “Based on the results of the assessment, the court shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator.”Id. ¶ 50
The trial court is ultimately responsible for determining whether a defendant satisfies the four elements of the SVP statute. Uribe-Sanchez v. People,2013 CO 46
, ¶ 8,307 P.3d 1090