DocketNumber: 07CA0282
[…] [I]f a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, POSTJUDGMENT interest shall be calculated . . . from the date the action accrued. . . .
See § 13-21-101 ed. note, C.R.S.2007.
In addition, section 13-21-101(2), which addresses interest in personal injury cases where the judgment debtor appeals, provides the "date the action accrued" as the accrual date for "interest" where a judgment debtor appeals. In contrast to the general statutory interest provision governing appeals by judgment debtors, section 13-21-101 does not expressly use the date judgment was entered for the accrual date under any situation. Compare § 5-12-106(1)(a), C.R.S.2007 ("interest . . . shall be payable from the date of entry of judgment"), and § 5-12-106(1)(b) *138 ("interest . . . shall be payable from the date a judgment was first entered"), with § 13-21-101(2)(b) ("interest . . . shall be payable from the date the action accrued").
However, Black's Law Dictionary 1204 (8th ed.2004) defines the prefix "post-" as meaning "after."