DocketNumber: 07CA0282
[…] The parties also agree that, pursuant to section 13-21-101, C.R.S. 2007, Sperry was entitled to postjudgment interest calculated from the date the judgment was entered to the date of satisfaction at the market-determined rate. However, the parties disagree as to whether Sperry is also entitled to postjudgment interest calculated from the date her action accrued.
The sole issue on appeal is thus whether Sperry is entitled to postjudgment interest calculated from the date her action accrued to the date judgment was entered. We conclude she is not entitled to such interest.
Section 13-21-101 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person . . . it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury . . . interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975 . . . and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed. On and after January 1, 1983, if a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, interest, whether prejudgment or postjudgment, shall be calculated on such sum at the rate set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of this section from the date the action accrued and shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed. . . .
[(2)](b) If a judgment for money in an action to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is modified or reversed with a direction that a judgment for money be entered in the trial court, interest, as set out in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, shall be payable from the date the action accrued until the judgment is satisfied. This interest shall be payable on the amount of the final judgment.
(Emphasis added.)
In Rodriguez v. Schutt, 914 P.2d 921, 930 (Colo.1996), the supreme court held that "the provision in section 13-21-101 relating to prejudgment interest on personal injury money judgments which the judgment debtor appeals violates equal protection."