DocketNumber: 07CA0282
[…] Thus, it is not clear from the statute when postjudgment interest on a personal injury judgment for money begins to accrue where the plaintiff waives the right to prejudgment interest.
Adding further to the ambiguity of section 13-21-101 with respect to the date from which postjudgment interest accrues is the supreme court's revision in Rodriguez of the final sentence in section 13-21-101(1). Although the General Assembly has not modified or amended section 13-21-101 since Rodriguez was decided in 1996, as read and applied by the supreme court, section 13-21-101(1) now reads as follows:
[I]f a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, POSTJUDGMENT interest shall be calculated . . . from the date the action accrued. . . .
See § 13-21-101 ed. note, C.R.S.2007.
In addition, section 13-21-101(2), which addresses interest in personal injury cases where the judgment debtor appeals, provides the "date the action accrued" as the accrual date for "interest" where a judgment debtor appeals.