DocketNumber: 07CA0248
[…] establishing and continuing four Federal-aid systems: primary, urban, secondary, and Interstate); Pub.L. No. 102-240, § 1006(e), 105 Stat. at 1926 (substituted provisions relating to apportionment of funds for NHS for provisions relating to apportionment of funds for Federal-aid primary system); Pub.L. No. 102-240, § 1006(f), 105 Stat. at 1925-27 (substituted provisions relating to transferability of funds apportioned for NHS for provisions relating to transferability of funds apportioned for Federal-aid primary system, Federal-aid secondary system, and Federal-aid urban system); see also 23 U.S.C. § 131(t) (defining "primary system" with regard to the control of outdoor advertising and providing that "the terms `primary system' and `Federal-aid primary system' mean the Federal-aid primary system in existence on June 1, 1991, and any highway which is not on such system but which is on the National Highway System"); 23 C.F.R. § 470.103 ("Federal-aid highway systems means the National Highway System and the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (the `Interstate System')").