DocketNumber: 04CA1212
[…] We disagree.
Equal protection of the laws "is a guarantee of like treatment of all those who are similarly situated." People v. Calvaresi, 188 Colo. 277, 281, 534 P.2d 316, 318 (1975). Equal protection is violated where two statutes provide different punishments for the exact same criminal conduct. People v. Westrum, 624 P.2d 1302, 1303 (Colo.1981). However, equal protection is not offended if reasonable distinctions can be drawn between the statutes. Westrum, supra.
Section 18-3-301(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, with which defendant was charged, reads as follows:
(1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping:
(a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another. . . .
Second degree kidnapping occurs when a person "takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age of eighteen years with intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration."