DocketNumber: 04CA1212
[…] We disagree.
When ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal, the issue before the trial court is "whether the relevant evidence, both direct and circumstantial, when viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that the defendant is guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Gonzales, 666 P.2d 123, 127 (Colo.1983) (quoting People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 130, 515 P.2d 466, 469 (1973)).
Section 18-9-116.5, C.R.S.2006, which defines the offense of vehicular eluding, provides:
Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he or she is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his or her vehicle in a reckless manner, commits vehicular eluding.
Defendant argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was the driver of the car. Specifically, defendant takes issue with Sergeant Moore's testimony regarding his observations of the men and the car at the restaurant.