DocketNumber: 07CA1087
[…] However, the court concluded, if brought in the latter, such a separate lawsuit must be commenced within ninety days "after settlement or judgment in the construction defect lawsuit." Id. at 665 (emphasis added).
In Fire Insurance Exchange v. Monty's Heating & Air Conditioning, 179 P.3d 43 (Colo.App.2007) (Monty's), a division of this court determined that, in section 13-80-104(1)(b)(II), the phrase "all claims" refers to claims "by a claimant against a person who is or may be liable to the claimant for all or part of the claimant's liability to a third person." Monty's, 179 P.3d at 45 (emphasis added). Thus, in the context of section 13-80-104(1)(b)(II), "``all claims'" are limited to "those claims made by a ``claimant' for recovery for the ``claimant's' liability to a third person." Id. at 45-46 (emphasis added).