DocketNumber: 07CA1087
[…] People v. Longoria, 862 P.2d 266, 270 (Colo.1993). Interpretations that defeat the obvious legislative intent should be avoided, and, when possible, a statute should be interpreted so as to give consistent and sensible effect to all its parts. People v. Dist. Court, 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo.1986). We presume that the General Assembly intends a just and reasonable result when it enacts a statute, and we will not follow a statutory construction that leads to an unreasonable or absurd result. Reg'l Transp. Dist. v. Lopez, 916 P.2d 1187, 1192 (Colo.1996).
Subsection (1)(a) of section 13-80-104 imposes a general two-year statute of limitations, which runs from the date on which a claimant discovers or should have discovered a construction defect, on "all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property." It also imposes a six-year statute of repose on all such claims regardless of discovery.
However, subsection (1)(b)(II) of the statute provides for a ninety-day period within which certain construction defect claims must be brought: