DocketNumber: 18CA1347, Emmons
[…] Moreover, challenges to the Department’s jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Cf.Medina, 35 P.3d at 452
. ¶ 37 We now turn to the merits of Emmons’ argument. 2. Legitimate, Just Cause to Reschedule ¶ 38 We conclude that the bomb threat and the original hearing officer’s calling in sick, taking vacation, and resigning mid-vacation qualify as “legitimate, just” cause for rescheduling the hearing. § 42-2-126(8)(a)(IV). Thus, the statute allowed the “hearing officer or the department” to “reschedule the hearing at the earliest possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing officer will be available.”Id. We next
discuss whether they met the earliest possible time requirement. 3. Earliest Possible Time ¶ 39 The parties seem to agree that there is no evidence in the record that August 17, 2017, was the “earliest possible time” when the hearing officer and Officer Warren were available.