DocketNumber: 18CA1347, Emmons
[…] Emmons challenges this conclusion and contends that the Department lacked jurisdiction. ¶ 24 We begin our analysis of Emmons’ contention by outlining the statutory timeframe in which the Department must schedule a driver’s license revocation hearing. B. Statutory Timeframe for Scheduling a Revocation Hearing ¶ 25 Within seven days of receiving a notice of revocation, a licensee may make a written request for a hearing reviewing the Department’s revocation. § 42-2-126(7)(a). Section 42-2-126(8)(a) provides: The hearing shall be scheduled to be held as quickly as practicable but not more than sixty days after the date the department receives the 8 request for a hearing; except that, if a hearing is rescheduled because of the unavailability of a law enforcement officer or the hearing officer in accordance with subsection 8(a)(III) or (8)(a)(IV) of this section, the hearing may be rescheduled more than sixty days after the date the department receives the request for the hearing . . . . ¶ 26 In summary, the statute requires the Department to hold the hearing within sixty days of receiving a licensee’s request, unless certain exceptions under subsections (8)(a)(III) and (8)(a)(IV) apply. The exception relevant here is as follows: If a hearing officer cannot appear at an original or rescheduled hearing because of medical reasons, a law enforcement emergency, another court or administrative hearing, or any other legitimate, just cause, the hearing officer or the department may reschedule the hearing at the earliest possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing officer will be available. § 42-2-126(8)(a)(IV). ¶ 27 Emmons contends the Department lacked jurisdiction because it failed to comply with the time limit of section 42-2-126(8)(a). Thus, to address her contention, we must first determine whether section 42-2-126(8)(a) is jurisdictional.