DocketNumber: 18CA1347, Emmons
[…] Fallon v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue,250 P.3d 691
, 693 (Colo. App. 2010). We review both the hearing officer’s and the district court’s determinations of law de novo.Id. III. Timeliness
of Hearing ¶ 13 Emmons contends that the Department lacked jurisdiction to revoke her license because (1) her revocation hearing took place more than sixty days after the Department received her request for a hearing and (2) the Department did not show that the hearing was rescheduled at the earliest possible time a hearing officer was available. See § 42-2-126(8)(a)(I), (IV). ¶ 14 We agree. A. Delays in Scheduling the Hearing ¶ 15 Emmons received the notice of revocation on May 25, 2017. On May 30, 2017, she timely filed a written request for a hearing. See § 42-2-126(7)(b) (“A person must request a hearing in writing within seven days after the day the person receives the notice of revocation . . . .”). The Department scheduled her hearing for July 28, 2017. It began, as scheduled, on that day before a hearing officer of the Department.