DocketNumber: 02CA0554
[…] Section 26-13.5-101, et seq., is the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act for the Establishment and Enforcement of Child Support. Under that act a county CSEU can commence administrative proceedings to enforce child support on behalf of a child's custodian who applies to the unit for services. Section 26-13.5-103, C.R.S.2002.
Section 19-1-104(1)(e) and (3)(a), C.R.S. 2002, grant the juvenile court (here the trial court) exclusive jurisdiction for, among other things, support proceedings under § 19-6-101, et seq., C.R.S.2002. Section 19-6-101(1)(a), C.R.S.2002, provides that "Proceedings to compel parents ... to support a child or children may be commenced by any person filing a verified petition in the court of the county where the ... obligor parent resides...."
Father argues that § 19-6-101, et seq., applies only to children within the State of Colorado, and therefore, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter a support order.