DocketNumber: 16CA1876, People
[…] We reverse Lopez’s conviction for indecent exposure and remand for a new trial. 7 III. The Trial Court Erred by Using a Void Prior Conviction to Enhance Lopez’s Conviction ¶ 16 Lopez also argues that the trial court erred by using a void prior conviction to enhance his conviction to a felony. Because this issue is likely to arise on retrial, we address it. We agree. A. Additional Background ¶ 17 The prosecution charged indecent exposure as a felony because Lopez had two prior indecent exposure convictions. See § 18-7-302(4) (“Indecent exposure is a class 6 felony if the violation is committed subsequent to two prior convictions of a violation of this section . . . .”). ¶ 18 Prior to sentencing, Lopez filed a brief asserting that one of his prior convictions could not be used to enhance his conviction.