DocketNumber: 16CA1876, People
[…] Crim. P. 52(a). An error impacts a defendant’s substantial rights if there is “a reasonable probability that it contributed to the defendant’s conviction.” Mata-Medina, 71 P.3d at 980. B. Law and Application ¶ 11 As relevant here, a person commits indecent exposure “[i]f he . . . knowingly exposes his . . . genitals to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of any person.” § 18-7-302. A person commits public indecency by — “in a public place or [in a place] where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by 4 members of the public” — “knowing[ly] expos[ing] . . . the person’s genitals to the view of a person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.” § 18-7-301(1)(e), C.R.S. 2019. A public place is “a place to which the public or a substantial number of the public has access, and includes but is not limited to . . . the common areas of public and private buildings and facilities.” § 18-1-901(3)(n), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 12 Lopez argues, the People