DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] While we agree that the statutory definition found in § 13-21-102.5(2)(b) is directly incorporated into the damage cap set forth in § 13-64-302(1), that definition is not applicable to § 13-64-204. Rather, as previously noted, the definition contained in § 13-64-202 is the one that pertains here. See § 13-64-202 (stated definitions apply to "this part 2"); § 13-64-302 (damage cap is contained in "part 3").
Indeed, the definition of "noneconomic" loss contained in § 13-21-102.5(2)(b), as incorporated into § 13-64-302(1), is different from that contained in § 13-64-202. In contrast to the definition prescribed in section 13-64-202, this definition sets forth specific components of noneconomic loss. Under § 13-21-102.5, noneconomic loss or injury means "nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable . . . including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life." In contrast, noneconomic loss defined in § 13-64-202 means "nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable in this state."
In our view, the General Assembly had different definitions in mind for both statutes because the statutes serve different purposes.