DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] See Hauser v. Rose Health Care Systems, supra.
Defendant next contends that the aggregate amount of damages and interest awarded to plaintiff for noneconomic injuries must be reduced to $250,000 because the statutory limitation on noneconomic damages includes prejudgment interest awarded on those damages. We agree.
In her brief, plaintiff initially contended that defendant had failed to preserve this issue for appeal. However, at oral argument before us, plaintiff withdrew that contention.
As noted previously, § 13-64-302(1), C.R.S.1999, limits noneconomic damages, whether past, present, or future, to $250,000. In addition, § 13-64-302(2), C.R.S.1999, provides that "prejudgment interest . . . is deemed to be a part of the damages awarded in the action . . . and is included within each of the limitations on liability. . . ." Section 13-64-302(2) was apparently adopted by the General Assembly in response to the supreme court's decision in Scholz v. Metropolitan Pathologists, P.C., 851 P.2d 901 (Colo. 1993), in which the court held that prejudgment interest was not subject to the statutory cap.