DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] Defendant interprets this provision to require the presentation of expert testimony by the plaintiff to permit the jury to fulfill its mandate to reduce the total amount of future damages to present value. He asserts that no evidence was presented to the jury from which it could calculate present value and therefore the amount of the verdict must be remitted by $250,000, the amount of the future damages. Plaintiff responds that the statute does not mandate presentation of expert testimony. We agree with plaintiff.
First, § 13-64-202(2), C.R.S.1999, defines "future damages" as "damages of any kind arising from personal injuries which the trier of fact finds will accrue after the damages findings are made." Accordingly, contrary to plaintiff's contention, all future damages, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, must be discounted to present value.
Second, the statutory language does not specifically require expert testimony.