DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] Instead, he has contended that § 13-64-204 prohibits recovery for physical impairment.
Further, the Ledstrom court appears to have assumed that "physical impairment" is exclusively a noneconomic loss. As previously noted, a physical impairment does not always neatly fall into the category of either economic or noneconomic loss.
In addition, the Ledstrom court applied the definition of "noneconomic" loss found in § 13-21-102.5(2)(b) in determining whether the damage cap in § 13-64-302 would apply to damages awarded for physical impairment. Section 13-64-302 provides:
The total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a health care professional. . . whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, shall not *1198 exceed one million dollars, present value per patient, . . . of which not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value per patient, . . . shall be attributable to non-economic loss or injury, as defined in section 13-21-102.5(2)(a) and (2)(b) . . . .
(emphasis added).