DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] If the legislative intent is immediately apparent based upon the commonly understood and accepted meanings of the statutory language, the statute should be applied as written. Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Bill Boom, Inc., 961 P.2d 465 (Colo.1998).
A statute must be construed as a whole, and an interpretation must give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all parts of *1200 the statute. City of Grand Junction v. Sisneros, supra.
An interpreting court must give effect to every word of the statute unless the result would be absurd. Dikeou v. Dikeou, 928 P.2d 1286 (Colo.1996).
Section 13-64-205(1)(d), C.R.S.1999, provides in pertinent part that "after hearing relevant expert testimony, the jury shall determine the present value of future damages.. . ."
Defendant interprets this provision to require the presentation of expert testimony by the plaintiff to permit the jury to fulfill its mandate to reduce the total amount of future damages to present value.