DocketNumber: 98CA2480
[…] Instead, the statute describes "types" of damages that are recoverable, broadly separating four separate types of damage into past and future damages.
Under the plain language of the statute, a plaintiff may recover for "economic" and "noneconomic" past and future losses. Hence, the issue is whether physical impairment is either an economic or noneconomic loss within the meaning of this statute.
Section 13-64-202, C.R.S.1999, contains the definitions that are applicable to the provision at issue, and thus those specific definitions supply the meanings of the words and phrases contained in § 13-64-204. Section 13-64-202(5), C.R.S.1999, defines "noneconomic loss" as "nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable under the laws of this state." Section 13-64-202(1), C.R.S. *1197 1999, defines "economic loss" as "pecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable under the laws of this state." Hence, we must determine whether physical impairment is a recoverable item of damage under Colorado law. We conclude that it is.
For quite some time, Colorado case law has recognized "physical impairment" as a harm for which compensation may be sought and awarded. Cf.