DocketNumber: 18CA1637, Gieck
[…] Ferrel v. Colo. Dep’t of Corr.,179 P.3d 178
, 183 (Colo. App. 2007). B. GOIT Statutory History ¶ 17 We begin with an overview of GOIT’s history and its creation. In 1999, the General Assembly formed GOIT’s predecessor, the Office of Innovation and Technology, and placed it in the Governor’s office. Ch. 224, sec. 1, § 24-37.5-103, 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 866. The General Assembly also transferred the duties, functions, and personnel of the Commission on Information Management from the Department of Personnel to GOIT’s predecessor. Ch. 224, sec. 1, § 24-37.5-104, 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 866; see § 24-37.5-104(1), (2)(a), C.R.S. 2019. As relevant here, that statute provides as follows: Any such employees who are classified employees in the state personnel system shall retain all rights to the personnel system and retirement benefits pursuant to the laws of this state, and their services shall be deemed 9 to have been continuous. All transfers and any abolishment of positions in the state personnel system shall be made and processed in accordance with state personnel system laws and regulations. § 24-37.5-104(2)(b), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 18 In 2006, the General Assembly replaced the Office of Innovation and Technology with GOIT — an “office of information technology” — in the “office of the governor.” Ch. 346, sec. 3, § 24- 37.5-103, 2006 Colo. Sess.