DocketNumber: 19CA0014, People
[…] (Emphasis added.) We now turn to whether consideration of the dismissed charge warrants entry of a modified restitution award. D. Consideration of Dismissed Charge ¶ 36 One dismissed count with which Rice was charged was first degree aggravated motor vehicle theft (causing five hundred dollars or more in property damage). See § 18-4-409(2)(e). A person commits that crime if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization and “[c]auses five hundred dollars or more property damage, including but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in 17 the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle.”Id. ¶ 37
We acknowledge that restitution may not be awarded for criminal conduct of which the defendant was acquitted, see Cowen v. People,2018 CO 96
, ¶ 24, or for conduct with which the defendant was never criminally charged, People v. Sosa,2019 COA 182