DocketNumber: 19CA0014, People
[…] We disagree that the severity of the offense is a distinguishing factor, however, as one can be convicted of aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree without having committed the initial theft and causing all of the attendant damages. See § 18-4-409(2) (“A person commits aggravated motor 16 vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and: [engages in any listed behaviors].”) ¶ 34 We therefore reverse the district court’s restitution order of $3056.82, as the prosecution did not sufficiently prove Rice to have proximately caused the entirety of the damages. ¶ 35 We note, however, that Rice signed a plea agreement stating that