DocketNumber: 14CA2242
[…] People v. McMinn,2013 COA 94
, ¶ 18. Because Welborne did not preserve this issue, we may reverse only if plain error occurred. Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 2; People v. Morales,2014 COA 129
, ¶¶ 46-47. 3 B. Analysis 1. General Principles ¶8 Constitutional double jeopardy protections preclude imposing multiple punishments for the same offense when the General Assembly has not conferred specific authorization for multiple punishments. Page, ¶ 8. The legislature has determined that, if one offense is included in another offense, a defendant may not be convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017. As pertinent here, one offense is included in another offense charged when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” § 18-1- 408(5)(a); Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 51. This statute requires a “statutory elements” or “strict elements” test, under which we compare the elements of the statutes rather than the specific evidence used to sustain the charges in a particular case.