DocketNumber: 19CA2398
[…] Model Penal Code § 2.11 note 1 on General Principles (Am. L. Inst., Official Draft and Revised Comments 1985); see also State v. Brown,364 A.2d 27
, 28 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1976) (discussing how some criminal prohibitions are designed to protect the interests of society as a whole and why the victim’s consent is not considered in that context because there is more at stake than the victim’s rights), aff’d,381 A.2d 1231
(N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1977). 6 (2), the injuries causing his wife’s death are “bodily injur[ies] . . . [that are] . . . serious.” 1. The Plain Meaning of Section 18-1-505(2) ¶ 17 “When conduct is charged to constitute an offense because it causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to that conduct or to the infliction of that injury is a defense only if the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious . . . .” § 18-1-505(2).