DocketNumber: 19CA2398
[…] Bagwell contends the trial court erred by denying him this defense to the first degree murder charge. We conclude that section 18-1-505 does not permit this defense when the victim consents to the defendant causing the victim’s death. A. The Affirmative Defense of Consent, First Degree Murder, and Standard of Review ¶9 Section 18-1-505 provides that consent of the victim is an affirmative defense when, as relevant here, two criteria are met. § 18-1-505(1), (2), (4). Subsection (1) makes the defense available if “the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” § 18-1-505(1); see Hotsenpiller v. Morris,2017 COA 95
, ¶ 24. But even if subsection (1) is satisfied, subsection (2) may still preclude the defense.