DocketNumber: 19CA2398
[…] Whether the injuries to which Bagwell’s wife consented fall under this provision turns on the General Assembly’s intent in using the phrase “bodily injury . . . [that] is not serious.” ¶ 18 The criminal code defines “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.” § 18-1-901(1), (3)(c), C.R.S. 2021. It does not, however, define “serious” by itself or the phrase “bodily injury . . . [that] is not serious.”2 2 The General Assembly has also defined the phrase “serious bodily injury” to mean “bodily injury which, . . . involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of 7 ¶ 19 Colorado’s consent defense is largely based on the Model Penal Code (MPC), Hotsenpiller, ¶ 22 n.5, and subsection (2) enacted section 2.11 of the MPC verbatim.