DocketNumber: 19CA2398
[…] B. Bagwell Was Not Entitled to An Affirmative Defense of Consent ¶ 14 Bagwell contends that section 18-1-505 permits the defense of consent to first degree murder when a terminally ill victim urges a loved one to put an end to her painful, inevitable decline. We disagree. 5 ¶ 15 Bagwell urges that, in this situation, section 18-1-505(1) makes the defense available because the terminally ill victim’s consent to dying — and the loved one’s desire to fulfill that wish — “precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by” the prohibition of murder. This prohibition, according to Bagwell, seeks to prevent malicious killings, not mercy killings such as the one that allegedly occurred here.