DocketNumber: 19CA2398
[…] Bagwell — Crimes — Murder in the First Degree; Criminal Law — Affirmative Defenses — Consent; Public Health and Environment — End-of-life Options — Colorado End-of-life Options Act A division of the court of appeals considers whether a defendant who intentionally kills a consenting, terminally ill victim may assert a defense of consent under section 18-1-505, C.R.S. 2021. This statute creates an affirmative defense under certain circumstances in which the victim consents to the defendant’s conduct or to the injury the defendant causes. Section 18-1-505(2), however, states: “When conduct is charged to constitute an offense because it causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to that conduct or to the infliction of that injury is a defense only if the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious . . . .” The division concludes that death is necessarily a bodily injury that is serious. The division therefore holds that the defense of consent is not available to a defendant who intentionally kills a terminally ill victim who consents to her own death.