506 P.3d 84
[…] ¶ 77 We take no position on the merits of the attorneys’ summary judgment motion.
E. Attorney Fees
¶ 78 A party that successfully defends a trial court's decision to grant a C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion on appeal is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Weiss , 194 P.3d 1063, 1069 (Colo. App. 2008) ; see § 13-17-201, C.R.S. 2021 ("In all actions brought as a result of ... an injury to person ... occasioned by the
tort of any other person," if the trial court dismisses the action "on motion of the defendant prior to trial under" C.R.C.P. 12(b), then the "defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.").