November 24, 2021
[…] against both the opposing party and her lawyer who had previously
withdrawn from representing her (withdrawn lawyer). The district
court awarded fees against the opposing party but did not address
whether fees should be awarded against the party’s withdrawn
lawyer. In a separate order, the court also imposed costs only
against the party.
¶ 2
Resolution of this appeal requires us to decide two legal
questions. Does the district court have the authority under the
Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure to join the former attorney as a
party for postjudgment proceedings under section 13-17-102,
C.R.S. 2021? What must the district court do to comply with
section 13-17-102(3)’s mandate that a court “shall allocate” the
payment of a fee award “among the offending attorneys and parties,
jointly or severally, as it deems most just”?
¶ 3
We hold that the district court has authority under the
Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure to join the former lawyer for these
purposes. We also hold that the court must consider the allocation
of fees between the party and the party’s present or former counsel
2