November 24, 2021
[…] under C.A.R. 38, while the attorney fees portion was imposed under
section 13-17-102. Id. at 292-93. And section 13-17-102 makes
no mention of awarding costs against an attorney — the statute on
which Newland relies authorizes only the imposition of attorney fees
against an attorney. See § 13-17-102(1) (authorizing the award of
reasonable attorney fees “in addition to any costs otherwise
assessed”). Accordingly, we affirm the costs order.
11
failed to make factual findings sufficient to permit meaningful
appellate review on that issue.
¶ 27
When a court orders attorney fees under section 13-17-102,
the court “shall allocate the payment thereof among the offending
attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, as it deems most just,
and may charge such amount, or portion thereof, to any offending
attorney or party.” § 13-17-102(3) (emphasis added). “The
presumption is that the word ‘shall,’ when used in a statute, is
mandatory.” Swift v. Smith, 119 Colo. 126, 136, 201 P.2d 609, 614
(1948).
¶ 28
While the statute does not require a district court to impose