20CA1734 Phan v American Family 11-24-2021
[…] relief under the Equality Act of 2010. We disagree.
¶ 55 The Equality Act of 2010 is a British law. Thus, it cannot
support Phan’s claims for relief. Construing his pleadings broadly,
see Cali, ¶ 34, we believe Phan may have attempted to seek relief
under a similarly titled measure that has been introduced in the
United States House of Representatives. See Equality Act, H.R. 5,
116th Cong. (2019). That measure, which has not been passed by
19
the Senate or signed by the President, is not law. Therefore, it
provides Phan no basis for relief.
K. 18 U.S.C. § 2255
¶ 56 We conclude that the district court properly dismissed Phan’s
claim that American Family violated 18 U.S.C. § 2255.
¶ 57 That statute allows “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a
victim” of a delineated set of sex crimes “and who suffers personal
injury as a result . . . regardless of whether the injury occurred
while such person was a minor” to sue and recover damages of no
less than $150,000. Doe v. Boland, 698 F.3d 877, 880 (6th Cir.
2012) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a)).
¶ 58 Phan raises no factual allegations that he was victimized
under any of the delineated crimes as a minor. Therefore, the court
properly dismissed his claim.