19CA1397 Peo v Roberts 11-24-2021
[…] 1
The prosecution’s calculation (subtracting $4,053.31 from
$24,633.46) was off by two cents.
4
before or at the sentencing hearing and (2) the district court
imposed restitution more than ninety-one days after the order of
conviction in the absence of good cause for extending the statutory
ninety-one-day deadline. Because we agree with Roberts’ first
contention, we don’t need to address his second.
2
Accordingly, we
vacate the order of restitution.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 9 Roberts’ contention calls for us to interpret the restitution
statute, section 18-1.3-603. That presents a legal issue that we
review de novo. Weeks, ¶ 24.
B. Applicable Law
¶ 10 The restitution statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Every order of conviction of a felony . . .
shall include consideration of restitution.
Each such order shall include one or more of
the following:
(a) An order of a specific amount of restitution
be paid by the defendant;
(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to
pay restitution, but that the specific amount of
restitution shall be determined within the
ninety-one days immediately following the
2
We observe, however, that Roberts’ second contention would
appear meritorious in light of People v. Weeks, 2021 CO 75.
5
order of conviction, unless good cause is
shown for extending the time period by which
the restitution amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a
specific amount of restitution, that the
defendant pay restitution covering the actual
costs of specific future treatment of any victim
of the crime; or
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of
the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and
therefore no order for the payment of
restitution is being entered.
(2) The court shall base its order for restitution
upon information presented to the court by the
prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such
information through victim impact statements
or other means to determine the amount of
restitution and the identities of the victims.
Further, the prosecuting attorney shall present
this information to the court prior to the order of
conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not
available prior to the order of conviction. The
court may extend this date if it finds that there
are extenuating circumstances affecting the
prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine
restitution.
§ 18-1.3-603 (emphasis added). The result in this case turns on
our interpretation of the italicized portion of the statute.
¶ 11 Our goal in interpreting any statute is to ascertain and give
effect to the General Assembly’s intent. People v. Vidauri, 2021 CO