18CA2095 Peo v Garcia 12-02-2021
[…] LLC, 2019 CO 58, ¶ 11.
1. The Direct File Statute
¶ 13 While section 19-2-104(1)(a), (7), C.R.S. 2019, confers
exclusive jurisdiction on the juvenile court over cases concerning
juveniles between ten and eighteen years of age, the statute
recognizes an exception where section 19-2-517 applies. § 19-2-
104(2); see also Sandoval, ¶¶ 16-17. Before turning to the merits of
Garcia’s argument, we offer an overview of the direct file statute.
¶ 14 Direct filing is authorized when the prosecution charges a
juvenile with committing an offense enumerated in the direct file
statute. Sandoval, ¶ 17; see § 19-2-517. Section 19-2-517(1)
specifies the circumstances in which a district attorney may directly
file charges in district court against a juvenile. As relevant here,
this includes when a juvenile “is sixteen years of age or older at the
time of the commission of the alleged offense” and “[i]s alleged to
have committed a class 1 or class 2 felony.” § 19-2-517(1)(a)(I).
¶ 15 When directly filing enumerated charges in district court, the
district attorney can also file unenumerated charges. Flakes v.
People, 153 P.3d 427, 434 (Colo. 2007) (“[T]he district court
6