19CA1356 Peo v Rhoades 12-16-2021
[…] purchased a bottle of liquor and drove to the lot. Rhoades was
homeless at the time, although he gave Officer Lux a home address.
He testified that he parked in the lot for lack of any other place to
go, and that he and his son had been there drinking until shortly
before Officer Lux arrived. According to Rhoades, he had not moved
or driven the vehicle since arriving at the lot and had run the
engine on and off throughout the day to stay warm.
¶ 5 Rhoades’s defense was that although he was intoxicated on
December 6, he did not drive the vehicle at any time after he began
drinking.
2
1
See § 42-4-1301 (6)(a)(III), C.R.S. 2021 (A person’s blood alcohol
content of “0.08 or more . . . gives rise to the permissible inference
that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.”).
2
For DUI purposes, however, a person may “drive” a vehicle without
moving it in any way. See People v. Swain, 959 P.2d 426, 427
(Colo. 1998) (“[P]roof of actual physical control of a vehicle was
3
¶ 6 The jury found Rhoades guilty of DUI. Later, the trial court