19CA2264 Belfor v Riley 12-16-2021
[…] breach of contract claim and entered a judgment against the Rileys
for $28,846.65, the amount owed on the final invoice requesting
payment,
plus prejudgment interest at the rate of 1.6% per month,
costs, and attorney fees.
¶ 5
The Rileys filed this appeal. The primary issue is whether the
trial court erred by denying their two motions to dismiss Belfor’s
breach of contract claim as barred by the three-year statute of
limitations.1
II. Motions to Dismiss
¶ 6
Section 13-80-101, C.R.S. 2021, provides that all contract
actions, except as subject to section 13-80-103.5, C.R.S. 2021,
shall be commenced within three years of accrual. In turn, section
13-80-103.5(1)(a) provides for a six-year statute of limitations for
“[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated,
determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the
action.”
1 The complaint also contained a claim for breach of an implied
contract and a claim for unjust enrichment, which was dismissed
by the trial court. Neither claim is at issue in this appeal.
3
¶ 7
Prior to trial, the Rileys moved under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) to