20CA0962 Bd of Nursing v Fresques 01-06-2022
[…] of a significant property interest.” Colo. State Bd. of Nursing v.
Lang, 842 P.2d 1383, 1386 (Colo. App. 1992).
¶ 13 The General Assembly has made clear exactly what kind of
advance notice is required in a proceeding like this one. Section
12-38-116.5(15)(a), C.R.S. 2018, requires that cease and desist
7
orders like the one here “set forth the statutes and rules alleged to
have been violated [and] the facts alleged to have constituted the
violation.” Additionally, any hearing held on allegations in a cease
and desist order must comport with sections 24-4-104 and -105,
C.R.S. 2021. And section 24-4-104(3)(a) provides that an agency
may not revoke, suspend, annul, limit, or modify a license “unless,
before institution of agency proceedings therefor, the agency has
given the licensee notice in writing of objective facts or conduct . . .
that may warrant such action and afforded the licensee opportunity
to submit written data, views, and arguments with respect to the
facts or conduct.”
B. No Notice at the Pleading Stage
¶ 14 The cease and desist order Fresques received from the panel
contained no mention of section 12-38-111.6 or prescriptive
authority. Instead, it focused exclusively on whether Fresques’ APN
license extended beyond pediatrics under section 12-38-111.5. And