19CA2124 Langley v Van Eaton 01-20-2022
[…] risk and danger posed by a collision with another vehicle.” Id. at
¶ 72.
¶ 54 Here, by contrast, Langley did nothing but ride his bicycle
legally in his lane. As the trial court instructed the jury, he had the
right to believe that, when doing so, others — including drivers of
vehicles around him — would obey applicable laws and regulations
(unless there were reasonable grounds to believe otherwise). See
376-77, 203 P.2d 733, 736 (1949). Those laws include those that
required Van Eaton to comply with the yield signs at the merge
point. § 42-4-703(4), C.R.S. 2021 (“[I]f a driver is involved in a
collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways
after driving past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall
be deemed prima facie evidence of the driver’s failure to yield right-
30
of-way.”). Because there were no reasonable grounds to believe that
other drivers would fail to comply with the traffic signage, Langley
cannot be said to have had knowledge of the danger and to have
consented to its outcome. Carter, 844 P.2d at 1289. The trial court