20CA1298 Peo v Andrew 01-27-2022
[…] guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Lehnert,
163 P.3d 1111, 1115 (Colo. 2007). In doing so, we give the
prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences supported by a
logical connection between the facts established and the conclusion
inferred. People v. Donald, 2020 CO 24, ¶ 19.
4
B. Applicable Law
¶ 8 To support guilty verdicts under a complicity theory, the
prosecution must prove that the defendant is legally accountable for
the behavior of another person and that the other person committed
the crimes charged. § 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2021; see also People v.
Childress, 2015 CO 65M, ¶ 34. Andrew does not dispute that the
gunmen committed the crimes charged.
¶ 9 “A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of
another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote
or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets,
advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing
the offense.” § 18-1-603.
¶ 10 Evidence is sufficient to prove a defendant’s complicity in
attempted extreme indifference murder if it shows that (1) “the
defendant was legally accountable for the behavior of another
actor,” and (2) “either the defendant or the other actor engaged in