19CA1391 Peo v Ricker 11-10-2021
[…] reasonable doubt:
• a 1995 conviction for theft by receiving (case no.
94CR3566), a class 4 felony;
• a 1995 conviction for attempted theft (case no. 95CR3174),
a class 5 felony;
• a 1998 conviction for aggravated robbery (case no.
97CR4530), a class 3 felony; and
• a 1998 conviction for aggravated robbery (case no.
97CR4533), a class 3 felony.
¶ 25 Thereafter, the court sentenced Ricker to life imprisonment,
based on the two aggravated robbery convictions from 1998 and its
belief that these convictions constituted crimes of violence.
¶ 26 Section 18-1.3-801(1)(a) provides:
A person shall be adjudged a[] habitual
criminal and shall be punished by a term in
the department of corrections of life
imprisonment if the person:
(I) Is convicted of:
13
(A) Any class 1 or class 2 felony or level 1 drug
felony; or
(B) Any class 3 felony that is a crime of violence,
as defined in section 18-1.3-406(2), [C.R.S.
2021]; and
(II) Has been twice convicted previously for any
of the offenses described in subparagraph (I) of
this paragraph (a).
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 27 However, as noted by the People, aggravated robbery does not
always constitute a crime of violence for habitual criminal
sentencing purposes. Indeed, only one form of aggravated robbery
is a per se crime of violence. See § 18-4-302(1)(b), (4), C.R.S. 2021.