19CA2046 Peo v Larimore 11-10-2021
[…] and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial
and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that
the defendant is guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Clark v. People, 232 P.3d 1287, 1291 (Colo. 2010) (quoting People v.
Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 130, 515 P.2d 466, 469 (1973)). “It does
not matter that, were we the trier of fact, we might have reached a
different conclusion.” Id.
¶ 17 Larimore argues, specifically, that the evidence was
insufficient to support the charge of possessing a schedule III, IV, or
V controlled substance in violation of section 18-18-403.5(1), (2)(c).
As pertinent here, according to that statute, “it is unlawful for a
person knowingly to possess a controlled substance,”
§ 18-18-403.5(1), and a person who knowingly possesses “[a]ny
material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains . . . any
10
quantity of a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V . . .
commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor,” § 18-18-403.5(2)(c).
2. Discussion
¶ 18 The record contains the following evidence showing that
Larimore knowingly possessed a schedule III, IV, or V controlled
substance:
(1) during a consensual search of Larimore’s pocket, an
officer found an unlabeled prescription pill bottle in his
pocket;