20CA1322 Palmer v Berthoud 11-10-2021
[…] sidewalk within the corporate limits of any municipality . . . .”
§ 24-10-106(1)(d)(I); City of Aspen v. Meserole, 803 P.2d 950, 957
(Colo. 1990). A dangerous condition is
either a physical condition of a facility or the
use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable
risk to the health or safety of the public, which
is known to exist or which in the exercise of
reasonable care should have been known to
exist and which condition is proximately
caused by the negligent act or omission of the
public entity or public employee in
constructing or maintaining such facility.
§ 24-10-103(1.3). As noted, the “mere existence” of snow and ice
does not, by itself, constitute a dangerous condition. Id. And the
statute provides that a dangerous condition “shall not exist solely
because the design of any facility is inadequate.” Id. Thus, as a
threshold jurisdictional matter, a plaintiff must show that the
6
dangerous condition arose due to government conduct, or lack
thereof, in maintaining or constructing the condition, and not due
to the government’s design. Swieckowski v. City of Fort Collins, 934