18CA1728 Estate of Turnbough 11-10-2021
[…] See Black v.
Black, 2018 COA 7, ¶ 23 (“Pursuant to section 15-10-503, C.R.S.
16
2017, the probate court has authority, either by petition or on its
own motion, to address alleged misconduct of a fiduciary.”).
Rather, Jahlanece sought PR appointment as an heir; thus, section
15-10-503(3), concerning the procedures for “removal of a
fiduciary,” was the applicable provision. This is made clear by
section 15-12-611(1), which directs us to section 15-10-503 for
“removal proceedings.” See Oldham, ¶¶ 9-10.
¶ 30 Nothing in the record suggests that the magistrate failed to
follow section 15-10-503(3)’s procedures, which provide that a court
“may remove a fiduciary for cause at any time,” where cause for
removal exists when it “would be in the best interests of the estate,”
or it “is shown that the fiduciary . . . intentionally misrepresented
material facts in the proceedings leading to the fiduciary’s
appointment.” Given that Gladys (1) did not list Decedent’s
children or grandchildren — despite acknowledging that she was
aware of them — within her informal PR petition and (2) did not
object to Jahlanece’s formal appointment petition, we cannot