18CA1728 Estate of Turnbough 11-10-2021
[…] She relies on section 15-10-503(1), C.R.S. 2021, which
states that if a court “restrains, restricts, or suspends the powers of
a fiduciary, the court shall set a hearing and direct that notice be
given pursuant to section 15-10-505[, C.R.S. 2021].” Gladys also
contends that the magistrate was aware that Jahlanece’s
13
appointment was opposed; thus, she claims that the magistrate
erred by appointing Jahlanece as PR following a non-appearance
hearing. Instead, Gladys asserts that because it was a contested
matter, the magistrate should have provided her with notice of a
hearing pursuant to section 15-10-401(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“If notice of
a hearing on any petition is required, and except for specific notice
requirements as otherwise provided, the petitioner shall cause
notice of the time and place of hearing on any petition to be given to
any interested person[.]”). We disagree.
¶ 25 If Gladys claims that she had insufficient notice of the non-
appearance hearing, the record refutes that claim. Further,
because she disputes notice of the non-appearance hearing for the
first time of appeal, we will not address it. See McGihon, ¶ 10.