18CA1728 Estate of Turnbough 11-10-2021
[…] contested probate matter. See C.R.P.P. 24(c)(3) (“If no objection is
filed, the court may take action on the matter without further notice
15
or hearing.”); see also In re Estate of Decker, 194 Colo. 143, 145,
570 P.2d 832, 834 (1977) (“Where there is no hint of objection to
the probate of a will, the probate court is not obliged to invite
objections at such a hearing.”).
¶ 28 The magistrate properly held a non-appearance hearing, of
which Gladys had notice, as directed by statute. Section 15-12-
414, C.R.S. 2021, requires the court to “determine who is entitled to
appointment under section 15-12-203, make a proper appointment,
and, if appropriate, terminate any prior appointment found to have
been improper as provided in cases of removal under section 15-12-
611.” And section 15-12-611(1) gives a court “the power to remove
a personal representative for cause at any time,” consistent with the
provisions of section 15-10-503.
¶ 29 Gladys relies on section 15-10-503(1), governing emergency
fiduciary oversight, in arguing that the magistrate failed to give her
proper notice. However, section 15-10-503(1) is inapplicable here