18CA1728 Estate of Turnbough 11-10-2021
[…] “central unresolved question at this time is whether a common law
marriage existed between [Gladys] and Decedent.” Accordingly, any
asserted error by the district court was harmless. See C.R.C.P. 61;
IV. The Magistrate’s April 21 Order
¶ 24 Gladys next contends that, before the district court terminated
her informal PR appointment and formally appointed Jahlanece as
PR, it was first required to set a hearing and give her at least
fourteen days’ notice. See § 15-12-611(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“Removal
proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of section 15-10-
503.”). She relies on section 15-10-503(1), C.R.S. 2021, which
states that if a court “restrains, restricts, or suspends the powers of
a fiduciary, the court shall set a hearing and direct that notice be
given pursuant to section 15-10-505[, C.R.S. 2021].” Gladys also
contends that the magistrate was aware that Jahlanece’s
13
appointment was opposed; thus, she claims that the magistrate
erred by appointing Jahlanece as PR following a non-appearance
hearing. Instead, Gladys asserts that because it was a contested