18CA1903 Peo in Interest of ZTL 11-04-2021
[…] section 19-2-921(1.5)(a), C.R.S. 2019; and
failing to consider the proper factors before denying
presentence confinement credit.1
¶ 2
She also argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion
by committing her to four years in the Division of Youth Services
(DYS) and denying presentence confinement credit. We address
and reject her arguments and, therefore, affirm her sentence.
1 As discussed below, the Attorney General contends that the
portion of the juvenile’s appeal asking this court to review the
propriety of the sentence is barred by section 18-1-409(1), C.R.S.
2021. However, the Attorney General concedes, and we agree, that
the juvenile’s contention that the juvenile court did not make the
findings required by the Children’s Code constitutes “an appeal
related to the manner in which the sentence was imposed,
including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which
the sentence was based,” which is not barred by section
18-1-409(1). Sullivan v. People, 2020 CO 58, ¶ 26.
2
I. Relevant Facts and Procedural History
¶ 3
The juvenile was involved in a home-invasion homicide along
with four older males. The prosecution filed a delinquency petition