18CA2392 Peo v Hibbs 11-24-2021
[…] ¶ 8 Hibbs now challenges his conviction arguing (1) the prosecutor
presented insufficient evidence that he knowingly gave false
information to a pawnbroker; (2) the prosecutor committed
misconduct during opening, closing, and rebuttal argument; (3) the
3
trial court plainly erred by admitting certain evidence; and (4) the
theft charge suffered from a constructive amendment or fatal
variance. We address each contention in turn but see no reversible
error.
II. Pawnbroker Act
¶ 9 The prosecution charged Hibbs with three counts of providing
false information to a pawnbroker under section 29-11.9-104(5),
C.R.S. 2021. Under that statute, “[a]ny customer who knowingly
gives false information with respect to the information required by
section 29-11.9-103(1) commits . . . a class 6 felony.” § 29-11.9-
104(5)(d). And under section 29-11.9-103(1), C.R.S. 2021,
A pawnbroker shall record the following
information in a register, as described in
section 18-16-105: The name, address, and
date of birth of the customer and the driver’s