18CA2392 Peo v Hibbs 11-24-2021
[…] “declaration of ownership.” We aren’t persuaded.
¶ 12 When a sufficiency claim depends on our interpretation of a
statute, we review that issue de novo. McCoy v. People, 2019 CO
44, ¶ 37. And when construing a statute, “our primary purpose is
to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” Id. To do
that, we look first to the statute’s plain language. People v.
Huckabay, 2020 CO 42, ¶ 13. If the language is clear and
unambiguous, we apply it as written and “will not resort to other
interpretive aids.” Id.
5
¶ 13 The language of section 29-11.9-104(5) is plain and clear: it
prohibits a person from knowingly giving false information “with
respect to the information required by section 29-11.9-103(1).” And
though Hibbs asks us to limit the information required by section
29-11.9-103(1) to a customer’s identification information, the
statute plainly identifies both identification information and “a
written declaration of the customer’s ownership” among the