December 16, 2021
[…] department of public health and environment.” § 42-2-132.5(9)(a).
¶ 2
In this case, we consider whether a person convicted of felony
DUI may apply for early reinstatement of her privilege to drive with
an interlock-restricted license. To resolve this issue, we must
decide whether the reference to “DUI . . . conviction” in the interlock
statute encompasses convictions for felony DUI or is limited to
convictions for misdemeanor DUI.
¶ 3
At the time the General Assembly enacted the interlock statute
in 2012, all DUIs were misdemeanors. See Ch. 278, sec. 1,
§ 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I), 2012 Colo. Sess. Laws 1476-77. In 2015, the
2
General Assembly amended section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021
(the DUI statute), to provide that DUI “is a class 4 felony if the
violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out
of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or
DWAI; vehicular homicide . . . ; vehicular assault . . . ; or any
combination thereof.” Ch. 262, sec. 1, § 42-4-1301(1)(a), 2015
Colo. Sess. Laws 990. But the General Assembly did not amend the
reference to “DUI . . . conviction” in the interlock statute to refer to