December 16, 2021
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant
Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Laurie Rottersman, Senior Assistant
Attorney General, Jessica E. Ross, Assistant Attorney General, Denver,
Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee
1
¶ 1
“A person whose privilege to drive has been revoked for one
year or more because of a DUI [driving under the influence], DUI
per se, or DWAI [driving while ability impaired] conviction . . . may
apply for an early reinstatement” of her privilege to drive with an
“interlock-restricted license” after her privilege to drive has been
revoked for one month. § 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2021 (the
interlock statute). A driver who is issued an interlock-restricted
license must install and use a device that does not allow “a motor
vehicle to be started or to continue normal operation if the device
measures [a blood alcohol level] above the level established by the
department of public health and environment.” § 42-2-132.5(9)(a).
¶ 2
In this case, we consider whether a person convicted of felony
DUI may apply for early reinstatement of her privilege to drive with
an interlock-restricted license. To resolve this issue, we must
decide whether the reference to “DUI . . . conviction” in the interlock