December 16, 2021
[…] provide a different period for such revocations.
35
¶ 72
But subsection (1)(i) — revocations for DUI, DUI per se, or
DWAI, preceded by two previous convictions for the same conduct
— and subsection (1)(b.5) — revocations for offenses described in
section 42-4-1301(1)(a) and (2)(a) — have different revocation
periods. Subsection (1)(i) states that “[t]he department shall not
reissue the license in less than two years.”
¶ 73
Subsection (1)(b.5) reads that, “[e]xcept as provided in section
42-2-132.5, the period of revocation based upon this paragraph
(b.5) shall be nine months.” Subsection (1)(b.5) is specifically
addressed in section 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S. 2021, which
states that designated first-time DUI and DUI per se offenders “may
apply for an early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license
under the provisions of this section after the person’s privilege to
drive has been revoked for at least one month.”
¶ 74
Section 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I) is central to the licensee’s
contention in this case. It states that “[a] person whose privilege to
drive has been revoked for one year or more because of a DUI, DUI
per se, or DWAI conviction . . . may apply for an early reinstatement
with an interlock-restricted license under the provisions of this
36
section after the person’s privilege to drive has been revoked for one
month . . . .”
¶ 75
The legislature enacted this statute in 2012. Ch. 278, sec. 1,
§ 42-2-132.5, 2012 Colo. Sess. Laws 1477. As of 2012, all the
statutes that I have described above worked together seamlessly.
Convictions for DUI, DUI per se, and DWAI were misdemeanors,