December 16, 2021
[…] legislative scheme can be interpreted in a way that is consistent,
33
harmonious, and sensible; that this interpretation does not render
any words or phrases superfluous; and that this interpretation does
not lead to absurd or illogical results.
¶ 65
Section 42-2-125, C.R.S. 2021, announces a general rule: the
Department of Revenue must “immediately revoke” drivers’ licenses
in certain situations. Indeed, the statute is entitled “Mandatory
revocation of license and permit.” This case focuses on three of the
situations described in section 42-2-125.
¶ 66
First, subsection (1)(c) requires the department to revoke the
licenses of those who have “[b]een convicted of any felony in the
commission of which a motor vehicle was used.” (Emphasis added).
¶ 67
Second, subsection (1)(i) mandates the department to revoke
the licenses of those who have “[b]een convicted of DUI, DUI per se,
or DWAI and ha[ve] two previous convictions of any of those
offenses.”
¶ 68
Subsection (1)(c) and subsection (1)(i) have been around for a
long time. They were already on the books when title 42 was
extensively amended in 1994. See Ch. 337, sec. 1, § 42-2-125,
1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 2133.
34
¶ 69
The third subsection of 42-2-125, subsection (1)(b.5),
mandates the department to revoke the licenses of those drivers
who are “twenty-one years of age or older [who have] been convicted
of an offense described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a) or (2)(a)[, C.R.S.
2021].” Section 42-4-1301 is the statute prohibiting driving under
the influence and related offenses.
¶ 70
The legislature enacted subsection (1)(b.5) in 2008. See
Ch. 221, sec. 2, § 42-2-125, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 833. At that
time, all the offenses described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a) and (2)(a)
were misdemeanors. § 42-4-1301, C.R.S. 2008.
¶ 71
As part of the general rule requiring the department to revoke
the licenses of drivers in certain situations, section 42-2-125 also
sets out the length of the revocation period. Subsection (2) states
that, “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section, the period of
revocation shall be not less than one year . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
This one-year period applies to revocations under subsection (1)(c)
— revocations when a motor vehicle has been used in the
commission of any felony — because section 42-2-125 does not
provide a different period for such revocations.
35
¶ 72