December 16, 2021
[…] § 42-2-132.5, 2012 Colo. Sess. Laws 1477. As of 2012, all the
statutes that I have described above worked together seamlessly.
Convictions for DUI, DUI per se, and DWAI were misdemeanors,
which did not fall within the coverage of felonies found in
subsection (1)(c). So drivers who were convicted of such
misdemeanor offenses were entitled to apply for interlock-restricted
licenses under the provisions of section 42-2-132.5(4), subject to
any limitations imposed by that statute.
¶ 76
Then, in 2015, the legislature added the crime of felony DUI to
section 42-4-1301(1)(a). Ch. 262, sec. 1, § 42-4-1301, 2015 Colo.
Sess. Laws 990. This statute now reads that “[d]riving under the
influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation
occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of
separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or
DWAI; vehicular homicide . . . ; vehicular assault . . . ; or any
combination thereof.” § 42-4-1301(1)(a). Our supreme court held
that the legislature intended to create a separate offense when it
37
created the crime of felony DUI. Linnebur v. People, 2020 CO 79M,