December 16, 2021
[…] that Stackpool failed to preserve her statutory interpretation
argument. And the district court analyzed subsections (1)(b.5),
(1)(c), and (1)(i) of the revocation statute in its judgment. We
conclude that Stackpool preserved the statutory interpretation
issue because, “[u]nder these circumstances, we are able to review
whether the district court erred in” its analysis of the interlock
254.
¶ 26
Next, we consider the applicable standard of review.
2. Standard of Review
¶ 27
“Upon receipt of the notice of revocation, the licensee or the
licensee’s attorney may request a hearing . . . .” § 42-2-125(4).
“After such hearing, the licensee may appeal the decision of the
[D]epartment to the district court as provided in section 42-2-135[,
C.R.S. 2021].” Id. “Every person . . . whose license has been finally
13
. . . revoked by or under the authority of the [D]epartment may,
within thirty-five days thereafter, obtain judicial review in
accordance with section 24-4-106, C.R.S. [2021].” § 42-2-135(1).