December 16, 2021
[…] . . . because of a DUI . . . conviction . . . may apply for an early
reinstatement.” In other words, the fact that the DUI conviction is
for a felony rather than a misdemeanor is of no consequence to a
DUI offender’s ability to seek early reinstatement with an interlock-
restricted license under the interlock statute.
¶ 45
Our interpretation of the interlock statute aligns with the
General Assembly’s intent that a person convicted of DUI may be
granted the privilege to drive again if, through use of technology,
she can be barred from driving if not sober. See § 42-2-126(1)(c)
(providing that the purpose of the per se revocation statute is to
“prevent the relicensing of a person until the [D]epartment is
satisfied that the person’s alcohol problem is under control and that
the person no longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway
users”). The General Assembly reasonably could have sought to
24
punish individuals who commit intentional felony vehicular
offenses, such as use of a vehicle to aid and abet an armed robbery,
differently than drivers convicted of DUI.
¶ 46
Because we must “give consistent, harmonious, and sensible