December 16, 2021
[…] law . . . .”), aff’d, 2014 CO 55, 328 P.3d 122.
¶ 28
We review agency determinations regarding questions of
statutory interpretation de novo. Long v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue,
2012 COA 130, ¶ 7, 296 P.3d 329, 332. In cases involving review of
a hearing officer’s statutory analysis, we sit “in the same position as
the district court.” Id.
3. The Statutory Conditions Requiring the Immediate
Revocation of a Person’s Privilege to Drive
¶ 29
Section 42-2-125(1) specifies the conditions under which the
Department “shall immediately revoke the license . . . of any driver.”
Section 42-2-125(2) states: “Unless otherwise provided in this
14
section, the period of revocation shall be not less than one
year . . . .”
¶ 30
Three of those conditions are relevant to this case. The
Department will immediately revoke the license of a driver if one of
the following occurs:
The driver has been convicted of “an offense described in
[the DUI statute] or [a DUI per se]. Except as provided in
[the interlock statute], the period of revocation based
upon this paragraph (b.5) shall be nine months.”
§ 42-2-125(1)(b.5).
The driver has “[b]een convicted of any felony in the
commission of which a motor vehicle was used.”
§ 42-2-125(1)(c). (This subsection does not include a
reference to the interlock statute.)
The driver has “[b]een convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or
DWAI and has two previous convictions of any of those
offenses. The [D]epartment shall revoke the license of
any driver for an indefinite period and only reissue it
upon proof to the [D]epartment that the driver has
completed a level II alcohol and drug education and
15
treatment program certified by the office of behavioral
health in the department of human services . . . and that
the driver has demonstrated knowledge of the laws and
driving ability through the regular motor vehicle testing
process. The [D]epartment shall not reissue the license
in less than two years.” § 42-2-125(1)(i). (This
subsection also does not refer to the interlock statute.)
C. Rules of Statutory Interpretation
¶ 31
When interpreting the meaning of a statute, our primary
objective is to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s
intent in drafting the statute. Jefferson Cnty.