December 16, 2021
[…] 10
insurer “shall offer new uninsured motorist coverage to the insured
pursuant to section 10-4-609(2).” § 10-4-623(3)(c)(II).
¶ 20
The legislative purpose of section 10-4-609 “is to provide a
member of the driving public with an opportunity to make an
informed decision on an appropriate level of UM/UIM coverage.”
Parfrey, 830 P.2d at 912. In keeping with that purpose — and with
the presumption that the General Assembly intended the statute to
be effective, have a just and reasonable result, and be feasible of
execution, see id. — the Colorado Supreme Court has interpreted
section 10-4-609(2) as creating a “one-time duty upon an insurer to
notify an insured of the nature and purpose of UM/UIM coverage
and to offer the insured the opportunity to purchase such
coverage.” Parfrey, 830 P.2d at 912. The supreme court’s
conclusion that the insurer’s obligation to offer UM/UIM coverage
consistent with the statute is a “one-time duty” is supported by
section 10-4-609(3), which “relieves the insurer of the duty of