December 16, 2021
[…] [UM/UIM] Coverage limits.” (Emphasis added.) This was an
incorrect statement of law at the time the policy was issued.
¶ 29
Before the 2008 amendments to section 10-4-609, an
underinsured motor vehicle was defined, as relevant here, as
a land motor vehicle, the ownership,
maintenance, or use of which is insured or
bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of
the accident, but the limits of liability for
bodily injury or death under such insurance or
bonds are . . . [l]ess than the limits for
uninsured motorist coverage under the
insured’s policy.
16
§ 10-4-609(4)(a), C.R.S. 2007 (version effective until Jan. 1, 2008);
see also Jordan v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., Inc., 2013 COA 47, ¶ 25.
Senate Bill 07-256 redefined underinsured motor vehicle as “a land
motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is
insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the
accident,” eliminating the references to the underinsured motorist’s
limits of liability and the insured’s UM/UIM limits. Ch. 413, sec. 2,
§ 10-4-609(4), 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1922.
¶ 30
This change is significant because, before the 2008
amendments, the statute fixed the “maximum liability of the insurer
under the uninsured motorist coverage” at the lesser of “[t]he
difference between the limit of uninsured motorist coverage and the
amount paid to the insured” by the underinsured motorist or “[t]he
amount of damages sustained, but not recovered.” § 10-4-609(5),
C.R.S. 2007; see also Jordan, ¶ 24. The 2008 amendment
eliminated those liability limitations and instead clarified that
UM/UIM coverage “shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage
and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the
limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages
sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained
17
pursuant to this section.” § 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021; see Ch.
413, sec. 1, § 10-4-609(1)(c), 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1921.
¶ 31
The 2008 amendments clarify that UM/UIM coverage covers
the difference between a tortfeasor’s insurance liability limit and the