December 16, 2021
[…] giving effect to their common meanings. Airth, ¶ 26. If those words
are clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id.
¶ 16
We also interpret insurance policies de novo, employing “well-
settled principles of contractual interpretation.” Allstate Ins. Co. v.
Huizar, 52 P.3d 816, 819 (Colo. 2002); accord Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.,
246 P.3d at 666. We construe the plain language of the policy to
8
fulfill the intent of the parties, and we resolve ambiguities in favor of
the insured. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 246 P.3d at 666.
B. Applicable Law
¶ 17
Section 10-4-609(1) states that no automobile liability policy
shall be issued in Colorado unless it provides coverage for bodily
injury or death “for the protection of persons . . . legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor
vehicles” at the limits set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. 2021.
Section 42-7-103(2) requires coverage for bodily injury or death of
not less than $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
Insurers must provide UM/UIM coverage limits of at least