DocketNumber: SC 16940
[…] Despite Representative Ward’s statement, § 53a-70 does not require that the state prove that the defendant believed, or a reasonable person would have believed, that the victim was less than ten years of age. Rather, § 53a-70 creates a strict liability crime, and the state is not required to prove the actor’s knowledge or intent as an element of the offense. Nevertheless, Representative Ward’s comments strongly suggest that the issue of the victim’s age was intended to be submitted to the jury.
For instance, General Statutes § 53a-59a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of an elderly . . . person in the first degree, when such person commits assault in the first degree under section 53a-59 (a) (2), 53a-59 (a) (3) or 53a-59 (a) (5) and (1) the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age ....
“(d) Assault of an elderly . . . person in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not, be suspended or reduced by the court.”