DocketNumber: SC 16940
[…] In addition, neither party contends that the statutory text at issue is plain and unambiguous, and both parties have relied on the legislative history of § 53a-70 (b) in support of their positions. Accordingly, Public Act 03-154 does not govern our interpretation of § 53a-70 (b), and, therefore, our analysis may properly consider sources of meaning in addition to the text of § 53a-70 (b). See Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 267 Conn. 524, 532, 839 A.2d 1250 (2004).
A class B felony has a maximum penalty of twenty years imprisonment. See General Statutes § 53a-35a, which provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (5) for a class B felony other than manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years . . . .”
The precedential value of this case necessarily is limited by virtue of the legislative history that is uniquely pertinent to § 53a-70 (b).