DocketNumber: 10639
[…] [2] The debt was calculated as follows: balance of principal, $1,068,406.96; accrued interest, $116,040.87; taxes due the city of West Haven, $9981.31; interest thereon at 6 percent, $73.20; accrued late charges, $6899.32.
[3] In addition to the named defendant's law day, several subsequent law days were established for other defendants in the mortgage foreclosure action who claimed various liens upon the subject realty.
[4] In light of the record before us it is unclear why the trial court did not act on the plaintiff's motion for deficiency judgment.
[5] The current version of § 49-14, as enacted by Public Acts 1979, No. 79-110, states in pertinent part:
"DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT. (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.
* * *