DocketNumber: 9668
[…] Kirby v. Illinois, supra, 689. The rights of a defendant against self-incrimination prior to the formal commencement of a judicial criminal proceeding against him are, of course, protected by the Miranda warning requirements. We see no necessity for superimposing the more complete Massiah restrictions during the period between the arrest and the filing of an information or indictment.
The defendant's final claim of error is the denial of his request to charge upon assault in the first degree; General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1); as a lesser offense included in the murder indictment. General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument...." The indictment charged that the defendant "did, with intent to cause the death of Donald E. Lesse, shoot the said Donald E. Lesse thereby causing the said Donald E. Lesse to die" in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a (a).