DocketNumber: 9668
[…] Smith v. State, supra, 138 (judgment of conviction affirmed where defendant made no effort to reconstruct proceedings); People v. Glass, supra. We must defer consideration *226 of any possible claims of error related to the unrecorded portions of the voir dire until such a further proceeding in the trial court has been completed.
With respect to the further claim of the defendant that the unavailability of a transcript of the closing arguments also requires a new trial, it appears that no request was made by counsel that these arguments be recorded. General Statutes § 51-61 requires a court reporter to "attend the court and make accurate records of all proceedings in the court, except the arguments of counsel...." (Emphasis added.)