DocketNumber: SC 18509
[…] See, e.g., State v. Parker, 295 Conn. 825, 835-40, 992 A.2d 1103 (2010); State v. Lawrence, 281 Conn. 147, 155-58, 913 A.2d 428 (2007).
[10] General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
[11] General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in relevant part: "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time ... the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other ... in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed...."
[12] We recognize the principle that, "[i]n the absence of a timely designation of the defendant's sentence as concurrent with or consecutive to his prior undischarged term of imprisonment, the common-law rule prevails, and the sentence will be treated as concurrent." State v.