DocketNumber: SC 18509
[…] After the trial court issued its memorandum of decision, concluding that the committing court had the authority to order consecutive sentences, it dismissed the state's petition. Similarly, because we conclude that the committing court had the authority, under § 53a-47(b), to order maximum terms of commitment consecutively in imposing a total period of confinement, we do not address the issue of the timeliness of the state's petition for continued commitment.
[6] General Statutes § 17a-593(c) provides: "If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee."
[7] Practice Book § 43-22 provides: "The judicial authority may at any time correct an illegal sentence or other illegal disposition, or it may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner or any other disposition made in an illegal manner."