DocketNumber: SC 19769
[…] John L. Dietter, Donna L. LaFrance, and Roger Palanzo, all of whom are alleged to be officers of the Independent Party of CT-State Central, Michael Duff, who served as the caucus chairman of the Independent Party of CT-State Central, Daniel Carter, the nominee of the Independent Party of CT-State Central for United States Senate, and Denise Merrill, the secretary of the state, also have been named as defendants in the present action.
Carter is also the nominee for the Republican Party.
General Statutes § 9-250, which details various aspects of ballot preparation, provides in relevant part: "No column, under the name of any political party or independent organization, shall be printed on any official ballot, which contains more candidates for any office than the number for which an elector may vote for that office."
The complaint sets forth the following allegations: "The August 23, 2016 caucus of the Independent Party of CT-State Central violated the ... General Statutes and the filed rules applicable to the caucus in the following ways: