DocketNumber: SC 19769
[…] The plaintiffs cannot satisfy the demanding requirements of their claim for a writ of mandamus for the same reasons that they cannot prevail on their claims for declaratory and injunctive relief. See, e.g., Miles v. Foley ,
The plaintiffs claim that they are aggrieved by, inter alia, "rulings of election [officials] in connection with the election of a senator in Congress" and "by the counting of the ballots" from an allegedly invalid caucus. Although the plaintiffs question the validity of that caucus vote, they do not claim that there was any "mistake in the count of the votes" under § 9-323. Thus, only the first prong of the statute is at issue in the present case.
" 'Minor party,' " as defined by § 9-372 (6), "means a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election ...."
" 'Major party,' " as defined by § 9-372 (5), "means (A) a political party or organization whose candidate for Governor at the last-preceding election for Governor received, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least twenty per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for Governor, or (B) a political party having, at the last-preceding election for Governor, a number of enrolled members on the active registry list equal to at least twenty per cent of the total number of enrolled members of all political parties on the active registry list in the state ...."
The plaintiffs claim that the defendants violated §§ 9-372 and 9-452, but they fail to identify the specific provisions that prohibit cross enrollment or mandate verification of attendee affiliation. Under the circumstances, there is no reason for the court to speculate.
Some other states have articulated a specific, normative definition. See, e.g.,
The plaintiffs allege that the defendants Donna L. LaFrance, Roger Polanzo, and Michael Duff "acted as ... election official[s] ...."
"Caucus" is separately defined as "any meeting ... of the enrolled members of a political party within a municipality or political subdivision thereof for the purpose of selecting party-endorsed candidates for a primary to be held by such party or for the purpose of transacting other business of such party ...." General Statutes § 9-372 (1).
A "primary" is "a meeting of the enrolled members of a political party and, when applicable ... unaffiliated electors, held during consecutive hours at which such members or electors may, without assembling at the same hour, vote by secret ballot for candidates for nomination to office or for town committee members ...." General Statutes § 9-372 (11).