DocketNumber: SC 19769
[…] Although it may not be possible to articulate a precise timeline according to which disputes must be brought before the court under § 9-323, it should be clear that parties seeking preelection resolution of such conflicts must act with all due haste.
The plaintiffs' motion for a permanent injunction is denied and the motion to dismiss filed by the defendants the Independent Party of CT-State Central and Carter is granted.
General Statutes § 9-323 provides in relevant part: "Any elector or candidate who claims that he is aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for presidential electors and for a senator in Congress and for representative in Congress or any of them, held in his town, or that there was a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such election for candidates for such electors, senator in Congress and representative in Congress, or any of them, at any voting district in his town, or any candidate for such an office who claims that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of section 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election, may bring his complaint to any judge of the Supreme Court, in which he shall set out the claimed errors of such election official, the claimed errors in the count or the claimed violations of said sections.... If such complaint is made prior to such election, such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint ...."