DocketNumber: SC 19769
[…] Ordinarily, a court does not address the merits of a claim once it has determined that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., Sousa v. Sousa ,
On September 13, 2016, the only action taken in connection with the present case was the filing of an action in the Superior Court pertaining to, inter alia, the subject matter of the present case, namely, the placement on the ballot of the Independent Party's candidate for the United States Senate.
General Statutes § 9-140 (f) provides in relevant part: "Absentee voting sets shall be issued beginning on the thirty-first day before an election ...."