DocketNumber: SC 19769
[…] On September 23, the plaintiffs filed the present action in the Supreme Court, alleging various violations of party rules and election statutes during the caucus of the Independent Party of CT-State Central,
Because § 9-323 provides that a case filed thereunder shall be resolved expeditiously by a justice of the Supreme Court, the court conducted a hearing on September 29, 2016. After the hearing, the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss. The court will review the jurisdictional claims first.
II
JURISDICTION UNDER § 9-323
For this court to exercise original jurisdiction under § 9-323, a candidate for the United States Senate or an elector must claim that he or she is "aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for ... a senator in Congress ...."
Over the past forty years, this court has from time to time considered the meaning of the phrase "rulings of an election official" as it is used in several closely related statutes. See, e.g., Caruso v. Bridgeport ,