DocketNumber: SC 19873
[…] Byrne v. Avery Center for Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.C. , supra,
"We also note that, according to the operative complaint, Mendoza has utilized the information contained within these records to file numerous civil actions, including paternity and visitation actions, against the plaintiff, her attorney, her father and her father's employer, and to threaten her with criminal charges." Byrne v. Avery Center for Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.C. , supra,
General Statutes § 52-146o provides: "(a) Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, sections 52-146p, 52-146q and 52-146s, and subsection (b) of this section, in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon, licensed pursuant to section 20-9, or other licensed health care provider, shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him or her by, or any information obtained by him or her from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder, or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or that patient's authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure.