DocketNumber: SC 19873
[…] In the present case, the defendant asserts that, even if this court recognizes a cause of action for breach of the duty of confidentiality in the physician-patient relationship, the defendant's motion for summary judgment in the present case should be granted because the plaintiff's medical records were disclosed in response to a subpoena and § 52-146o (b) does not require the patient's consent for such a disclosure. We disagree.
Section 52-146o (b) provides in relevant part that "[c]onsent of the patient or the patient's authorized representative shall not be required for the disclosure of such communication or information (1) pursuant to any statute or regulation of any state agency or the rules of court...." The language of § 52-146o (b) demonstrates that the disclosure must comply with statutes and regulations or the rules of court.