DocketNumber: SC 19900
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that the state was not required to prove that the defendant possessed the specific intent to injure Wiggles.
II
VOID FOR VAGUENESS
The defendant claims next that § 53-247 (a), when applied to his conduct, is unconstitutionally vague. Because this claim is unpreserved, he seeks review of it pursuant to State v. Golding ,
Section 53-247 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who ... unjustifiably injures any animal ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both ...." The defendant contends that the phrase " 'unjustifiably injures' " is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to him "because it does not indicate when an injury to an animal is unjustifiable" and judicial gloss has not cured this infirmity.