DocketNumber: SC 19900
[…] When the meaning of a statute is plain, we do not consider legislative intent. See State v. Pond , supra,
In State v. Golding , supra,
General Statutes § 53-203 provides in relevant part: "Any person who intentionally, negligently or carelessly discharges any firearm in such a manner as to be likely to cause bodily injury or death to persons or domestic animals ... shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) Relatedly, the Penal Code defines " 'firearm' " broadly to include any weapon from which a shot may be discharged. General Statutes § 53a-3 (19).
General Statutes § 22-351 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person ... who unlawfully kills or injures any companion animal, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. For a second offense, or for an offense involving more than one companion animal, any such person shall be guilty of a class E felony."
Because we conclude that the statutory language was not vague as applied to the defendant's conduct, we need not review the defendant's facial challenge to the statute. See State v. Wilchinski ,