DocketNumber: SC 19900
[…] (Emphasis added.)
We also reject the defendant's claim that the "legislators may have been unaware that the language of [§ 53-247 (b), enacted in 1996 separately from subsection (a) ] was somewhat duplicative of a portion of subsection (a), or they may have been uncertain themselves as to what constitutes a 'justifiable' injury to an animal." When the meaning of a statute is plain, we do not consider legislative intent. See State v. Pond , supra,
In State v. Golding , supra,
General Statutes § 53-203 provides in relevant part: "Any person who intentionally, negligently or carelessly discharges any firearm in such a manner as to be likely to cause bodily injury or death to persons or domestic animals ... shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) Relatedly, the Penal Code defines " 'firearm' " broadly to include any weapon from which a shot may be discharged. General Statutes § 53a-3 (19).