DocketNumber: SC 19900
[…] The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
The defendant was charged by way of a long form information with two counts of cruelty to animals pursuant to § 53-247 (a). He was found not guilty of the first count, which alleged that he had injured another cat with a BB gun, but guilty of the second count.
Leiner testified that she lived on the first floor of a multifamily home and that her tenants lived on the second and third floors.
General Statutes § 53-247 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures, wounds or kills an animal [shall be guilty of a class C or D felony]. ..." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53-247 (c) provides: "Any person who knowingly (1) owns, possesses, keeps or trains an animal engaged in an exhibition of fighting for amusement or gain, (2) possesses, keeps or trains an animal with the intent that it be engaged in an exhibition of fighting for amusement or gain, (3) permits an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection to take place on premises under his control, (4) acts as judge or spectator at an exhibition of animal fighting for amusement or gain, or (5) bets or wagers on the outcome of an exhibition of animal fighting for amusement or gain, shall be guilty of a class D felony." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53-247 (d) provides in relevant part: "Any person who intentionally injures any animal while such animal is in the performance of its duties under the supervision of a peace officer ... or intentionally injures a dog that is a member of a volunteer canine search and rescue team ... while such dog is in the performance of its duties under the supervision of the active individual member of such team, shall be guilty of a class D felony." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53-247 (e) provides in relevant part: "Any person who intentionally kills any animal while such animal is in the performance of its duties under the supervision of a peace officer ... or intentionally kills a dog that is a member of a volunteer canine search and rescue team ... while such dog is in the performance of its duties under the supervision of the active individual member of such team, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." (Emphasis added.)