DocketNumber: SC 19900
[…] On the basis of this circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, the trial court reasonably could have concluded that the defendant intentionally shot Wiggles with his BB gun, resulting in the cat's injury.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53-247 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who overdrives, drives when overloaded, overworks, tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or unjustifiably injures any animal , or who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care or neglects to cage or restrain any such animal from doing injury to itself or to another animal or fails to supply any such animal with wholesome air, food and water, or unjustifiably administers any poisonous or noxious drug or substance to any domestic animal or unjustifiably exposes any such drug or substance, with intent that the same shall be taken by an animal, or causes it to be done, or, having charge or custody of any animal, inflicts cruelty upon it or fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather or abandons it or carries it or causes it to be carried in a cruel manner, or fights with or baits, harasses or worries any animal for the purpose of making it perform for amusement, diversion or exhibition, shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both ...." (Emphasis added.) Since the events underlying this appeal, General Statutes § 53-247 (a) was the subject of several amendments that have no bearing on the issues presented herein. See, e.g., Public Acts 2012, No. 12-86 (amending statute to add penalty for subsequent offense).