DocketNumber: SC 19810
[…] State v. Singleton ,
We note that jurisdictions that permit such evidence vary in their approach, with only some jurisdictions, such as Connecticut, limiting evidence of specific acts to convictions. Compare Jordan v. Commonwealth ,
Although the state argues that the admission of the victim's subsequent convictions in the present case would be more prejudicial than probative, the state does not claim that all subsequent convictions are so prejudicial as to render them inadmissible as a matter of law.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ...."
General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person."