DocketNumber: 11116; 11117
[…] On November 18, 1977, the defendant commission issued a night club liquor permit for these premises to Francis McGuire and Tavern on the Rocks, Inc.
This appeal was returnable to the Court of Common Pleas at Stamford on the first Tuesday of July, 1977.
For the purposes of enlightenment, we have consulted the transcript of the hearing before the commission on March 2,1978. Practice Book, 1978, § 3060R; Ruscito v. F-Dyne Electronics Co., 177 Conn. 149, 162, 411 A.2d 1371 (1979); Frager v. Pennsylvania General Ins. Co., 161 Conn. 472, 479, 289 A.2d 896 (1971)..
General Statutes § 30-44 provides: “The department of liquor control shall refuse permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor ... (2) where prohibited by the zoning ordinance of any city or town.”