DocketNumber: 11116; 11117
[…] General Statutes § 30-10 entitled “Vote on liquor permit question” provides in part: “Upon the petition of not less than ten per cent of the electors of any town, lodged with the town clerk at least sixty days before the date of any regular town election, the selectmen of the town shall warn
General Statutes § 30-91 entitled “Hours and days of closing” provides in part: “(a) ... (2) ... . The sale or dispensing or consumption or the presence in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of liquor by an individual of alcoholic liquor in places operating under night club permits may not be allowed except during the hour immediately following the closing time established under this section for the other permits listed in section 30-21a and on the days allowed under such other permits. Any town may, by vote of a town meeting or by ordinance, reduce the number of hours during which sales under this subsection shall be permissible. ...”
The brief filed by Greenwich and Roddy stated that it is “admitted and uncontested” that these defendants twice submitted to Roddy an application for “a night club liquor permit.”