DocketNumber: 11116; 11117
[…] It then went on to say that the commission, “contrary to the requirement above, found that the defendants possessed a valid Certificate of occupancy. This was beyond their authority to determine. ” (Emphasis added.)
Included in this conclusion was the trial court’s determination that the other two defendants “failed to initiate, let alone exhaust . . . available administrative procedures [under the state building code].”
General Statutes § 30-9 entitled “Status of towns as to sale of alcoholic liquor” provides: “The sale of alcoholic liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has been indicated; and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted' to the contrary.”
General Statutes § 30-10 entitled “Vote on liquor permit question” provides in part: “Upon the petition of not less than ten per cent of the electors of any town, lodged with the town clerk at least sixty days before the date of any regular town election, the selectmen of the town shall warn